Personal data being shared by connected tv, causing privacy worries

Personal data: Your Connected TV Shares your Info with Google, Amazon, Netflix and others

PRIVACY: Some connected TV transmits data to Netflix, Google, Amazon, even though no account has been associated with the connected site. Connected TVs deliver our data to third parties. A study conducted by US and British researchers shows that many connected objects transmit private information to Facebook, Amazon, or Google, reports  Futura Tech. The researchers looked at 81 connected objects sold in […]

Continue Reading
Tinder agrees to share personal data with Russian authorities

Tinder Agrees to Share the Personal Data of its Users with the Russian Authorities

The dating app, Tinder will provide personal data information on users at the request of the authorities and will have to store its data on Russian territory This is the end of the personal data of Tinder users in Russia. Roskomnadzor, the Russian agency that oversees communications, technology and media, wants the app to share information […]

Continue Reading
The CNIL have issued a notice to Facebook over privacy concerns on Private data

Personal Data: The CNIL issued an Ultimatum to Facebook

The social network has three months to come into compliance with French law on personal data … Three months, and after that will be the sanction. The National Commission on Informatics and Liberties (CNIL) has set an ultimatum on Monday to Facebook for the social network to comply with the Data Protection Act regarding the […]

Continue Reading