Instagram: Soon you will not be able to spy on your loved ones

We Will Soon Not be Able to Spy on Instagram

SOCIAL NETWORKS: Instagram is removing the “Subscribers” page which allows a user to follow the smallest actions of his friends On the tab representing a heart, we find all the notifications related to our account; likes, comments, new subscribers. But this page also offers to follow the news of our subscribers in another way. Indeed, in the top left, […]

Continue Reading
Personal data being shared by connected tv, causing privacy worries

Personal data: Your Connected TV Shares your Info with Google, Amazon, Netflix and others

PRIVACY: Some connected TV transmits data to Netflix, Google, Amazon, even though no account has been associated with the connected site. Connected TVs deliver our data to third parties. A study conducted by US and British researchers shows that many connected objects transmit private information to Facebook, Amazon, or Google, reports  Futura Tech. The researchers looked at 81 connected objects sold in […]

Continue Reading
Facebook admits to having listened and transcribed private conversations of users

Facebook Admits to Having Listened and Transcribed Private Conversations of Users

After long denying such a practice, Facebook admits having transcribed sound recordings of conversations – with the authorization of users. One more scandal for Facebook. The Bloomberg agency revealed Tuesday that the social networking giant was using contractors to transcribe audio clips of private conversations of users on Messenger. The goal, as always: to better customize and target its ads […]

Continue Reading
Facebook Fined after leaked data

Facebook Fined $ 5 Billion after Leaked Data

Mark Zuckerberg’s Facebook group has reached an amicable agreement with the US Communications Regulatory Authority but has an independent privacy committee. The penalty was negotiated and the axe fell as expected after a lengthy procedure. The FTC, the federal regulator of communications, imposed on Wednesday a record fine of $ 5 billion (€ 4.48 billion) to […]

Continue Reading
San Francisco bans facial recognition

San Francisco Bans Facial Recognition and re-launches Debate

BIG BROTHER: San Francisco, the world’s high-tech capital, bans the use of facial recognition tools by police and other local government agencies The ban on facial recognition in San Francisco , the world’s high-tech capital, illustrates the growing concern over this fast-growing technique of the future, which is being watched with concern over the risks of encroaching on individual freedoms. […]

Continue Reading
"We estimate that the range of loss in this case is between $ 3 billion and $ 5 billion," writes Facebook.

Data: Facebook Risks a Record Fine of $ 3 to $ 5 Billion

The social network expects to have to pay a fine of 3 to 5 billion dollars in the United States for its misuse of personal data of its users. Facebook expects to pay a three to five billion dollar fine in the United States because of its highly controversial management of personal data . But despite the scandals, the social […]

Continue Reading
Messages exchanged on Messenger may soon be encrypted.

Your Messages Soon Encrypted on Facebook Messenger and Instagram?

SOCIAL NETWORKS: The total encryption could answer the criticism often addressed to Facebook about its protection of the personal data considered too lax … Facebook plans to fully encrypt the messages exchanged on Messenger and Instagram, as they already are on WhatsApp , also owned by the social network, and make these applications compatible with each other, the group […]

Continue Reading
MEPs want tougher privacy rules Skype, Facebook Messenger or WhatsApp.

Skype, WhatsApp, Facebook Messenger … The European Parliament Toughens Rules

MEPs voted on Thursday a strengthening of Regulation “ePrivacy” to force the instant communication services like Facebook Messenger or WhatsApp to ensure confidentiality of exchanges. MEPs voted Thursday to toughen privacy rules messaging or email services like Facebook Messenger, WhatsApp or Skype aligning them with those of telecommunications operators. Only the latter were previously subject to regulation […]

Continue Reading
The CNIL have issued a notice to Facebook over privacy concerns on Private data

Personal Data: The CNIL issued an Ultimatum to Facebook

The social network has three months to come into compliance with French law on personal data … Three months, and after that will be the sanction. The National Commission on Informatics and Liberties (CNIL) has set an ultimatum on Monday to Facebook for the social network to comply with the Data Protection Act regarding the […]

Continue Reading
Elton John to go to Court

Elton John to sue Closer and TéléStar Magazines

The singer did not appreciate the “unfounded rumors” published by magazines on his health and that of his husband … Elton John will go to court for “violation of the right to respect for private life” after broadcasting by three French media “unfounded rumors” about his health and that of his husband, his lawyer said. […]

Continue Reading