home General News, Technology Personal Data: The CNIL issued an Ultimatum to Facebook

Personal Data: The CNIL issued an Ultimatum to Facebook

The social network has three months to come into compliance with French law on personal data …

Three months, and after that will be the sanction. The National Commission on Informatics and Liberties (CNIL) has set an ultimatum on Monday to Facebook for the social network to comply with the Data Protection Act regarding the collection and use of data of Internet users.

This notice comes after spot checks on documents and on-line of that authority, which allowed him to meet “many shortcomings” in the law, according to a statement Monday.

CNIL criticized in particular the US group to monitor the navigation of users on other websites without their knowledge, even if they do not have a Facebook account.

He is also accused of collecting, without the express consent of the data subjects, data relating to their political or religious opinions, and their sexual orientation.

advertising cookies without permission

The social network also is accused in a decision of 26 January 2016, to deposit on the user’s computer for advertising purposes in cookies without asking permission to proceed with the combination of all the personal data of users for advertising purposes, but also to transfer the personal data of its members in the US, he has no right to do for a decision of the Court of justice of the European Union on 6 October 2015.

“The president of the CNIL decided to give notice to the Facebook INC companies.Facebook and Ireland to comply with the law within 3 months. The purpose of this notice is not a substitute for the social network to establish specific measures to be put in place, but to drive it to come into compliance with the law, without interfering with its business model or its capacity innovation, “says the Commission.

No action will be taken in this notice if Facebook is in compliance with the law within the time limit. Otherwise, the US group is liable to a penalty.

Leave a Reply